Privacy Policy

Compliant with the current Data Protection Act 1998 and tailored to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation coming into force on 25th May 2018

Introduction

This privacy policy covers your usage of and interactions with this website. This policy together with our terms of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The data controller responsible for this website is Greybox Creative Limited. If you have any questions in relation to our use of your details, email us on info@greyboxcreative.co.uk or write to us at Greybox Creative Limited, Studio A, 11 Ashleigh Drive, Leigh on Sea, Essex, SS9 1AD

Cookies

The Greybox Creative website may make use of cookies (cookies are small pieces of information that are sent from our website to the cookie file of the browser on your computers hard disc).

We use cookies for several reasons:

  • To allow you to carry information across pages of our website and avoid having to re-enter information when you return to the site. This will help simplify the logging on procedure for previously registered users.
  • To monitor our website traffic and analyse how our website works. This will allow us to make changes to the website in the future and make it easier to use.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.

The majority of browsers will allow the user to alter the settings used for cookies. The help menu on your browser will have further details. Please remember that turning cookies off will restrict your access to the Greybox Creative website.

Data we collect

The legal basis for our processing of your data with respect to this enquiry will be ‘consent’. We may elect to contact you about opportunities not related to this enquiry in which case the legal basis will be ‘legitimate interest’. When submitting a form on this website, the submitted data is sent to us. Access to data we collect is limited to the members of our staff who require that data to perform their duties.

Data Retention

Personal data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 months and a maximum period of 6 years unless applicable legal requirements in force at the time dictate otherwise. Similarly, the data subject has the right to deletion of their personal data which will be carried out within 48hrs of acknowledgment of the request, unless prevented by legal requirement in which case the personal data will be made inaccessible for the purpose of marketing or sales. 

Data Security

We employ process and technology to secure your personal data. Specifically, but not exclusively, we employ techniques such as strong access control, encryption at rest and in transit, 24x7 security monitoring of IT systems for unusual behaviour with a comprehensive audit trial, cybersecurity training on data protection including email phishing, USB bating and social engineering, real-time continuous penetration testing and vulnerability management and anti-ransomware software. Our company processes have been updated to reflect the new focus on data protection and disciplinary procedures for a breach of these process are included in the company handbook.

Access to and sharing of data

In addition to any circumstances described below, we may share any data we collect if we are required to share data with the legal authorities to fulfill our obligations under the law of England and Wales. If we wish to access or share your data in any way not described in this privacy policy, we will contact you beforehand and only proceed with your explicit consent.

Data collected by third parties

This website and websites hosted under our reseller agreement(s), are hosted by Tsohost Limited whose privacy policy can be viewed here.

Links to Other Sites

Our site contains links to websites of our partners and clients; please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy. Following any changes, the date at the top of the privacy policy will be updated. If any change allows for the wider access to or sharing of data, such changes will only apply to data collected after the date of the updated privacy policy.

Under new GDPR requirements, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Greybox Creative Limited, Studio A, 11 Ashleigh Drive, Leigh on Sea, Essex, SS9 1AD or email info@greyboxcreative.co.uk.

Similarly, if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address(es). We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.